Student Blue

Welcome, Wolfpack

NC State University  RA/TA Plan

Your university selected Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina (Blue Cross NC) to offer Student Blue with access to a large provider network and coverage for most services at your campus health center.

alignment
left
size
large
text
Log In to Student Blue
variant
filled
button-type
lh-button
srtext
Log In to Student Blue
link
https://studentblue.bcbsnc.com/ncsurata/login
data-path
https://studentblue.bcbsnc.com/ncsurata/login
target
_self
media-label
label
icon-position
right
analytics-id
hero-cta-1-69abd05d35-0df638fa7e-studentblue.bcbsnc.comlogin
full-width
false
full-width-mobile
false

Plan benefits

Student Blue offers a variety of benefits, including health and wellness programs, member discounts, and access to a large provider network.

2026-2027 Plan Year

2025-2026 Plan Year

Additional resources for students

On-campus counseling services⁠

alignment
left
size
large
text
View Your Health Plan Limitations & Exclusions
variant
outlined
button-type
lh-button
srtext
View Your Health Plan Limitations & Exclusions Opens in a Modal
link
/content/bcbsnc/us/en/modals/student-blue/limitations-and-exclusions-for-student-members
data-path
/content/bcbsnc/us/en/modals/student-blue/limitations-and-exclusions-for-student-members
target
_self
modal-id
-602627711
media-label
label
icon-position
right
analytics-id
twocolumncontent-cta-1-273d0db21f-38af9c1933-Limitations and Exclusions
full-width
false
full-width-mobile
false
header
Student resources
heading-level
h3
href
/content/bcbsnc/us/en/members/student-blue/student-resources
icon
lh-icon--book-open
analytics-id
tile-1-6c33f39847-5ffd2f9746-Student resources
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center
header
Campus health
heading-level
h3
href
https://healthypack.dasa.ncsu.edu/
icon
lh-icon--bandaids
analytics-id
tile-2-6c33f39847-f92f1ccd9e-healthypack.dasa.ncsu.edu/
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center
header
Traveling abroad
heading-level
h3
href
/content/bcbsnc/us/en/members/student-blue/student-travel-insurance
icon
lh-icon--globe
analytics-id
tile-3-6c33f39847-aff141a5d6-Traveling abroad
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center
header
Student FAQ
heading-level
h3
href
/content/bcbsnc/us/en/members/student-blue/student-resources#faq
icon
lh-icon--question
analytics-id
tile-4-6c33f39847-579a1f2595-Student FAQ
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center
header
Student Blue portal
heading-level
h3
href
https://studentblue.bcbsnc.com/ncsurata/login
icon
lh-icon--student
analytics-id
tile-5-6c33f39847-0df638fa7e-studentblue.bcbsnc.comlogin
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center
header
NC State website
heading-level
h3
href
https://www.ncsu.edu/
icon
lh-icon--buildings
analytics-id
tile-6-6c33f39847-d34d5ad080-www.ncsu.edu/
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center
header
Member portal
heading-level
h3
href
/content/bcbsnc/us/en/members/student-blue/member-portal
icon
lh-icon--select
analytics-id
tile-7-6c33f39847-2e0c7203a5-Member portal
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center
header
Student Blue home
heading-level
h3
href
/content/bcbsnc/us/en/members/student-blue
icon
lh-icon--house-line
analytics-id
tile-8-6c33f39847-98af841fd8-Student Blue home
theme
white
layout
vertical-center
mobile-layout
vertical-center

Termination request for dependent coverage

  • If you wish to terminate dependent coverage, please submit the request online by choosing “Cancel Dependents” in your account on the Student Blue portal.
  • Termination requests must be submitted 10 days prior to the first day of the month that coverage is no longer desired.
  • Terminations are available on a monthly basis and effective on the last day of the month.
  • There are no refunds.
alignment
left
size
large
button-type
lh-button
variant
outlined
text
Log In to Student Blue
media-label
label
link
{{studentblue}}ncsurata/login
icon-position
right
anchor-id
button-70f76dbdd5
analytics-id
button-70f76dbdd5-0df638fa7e-studentblue.bcbsnc.comlogin
full-width
false
full-width-mobile
false

Get in touch with us

Our Student Blue customer service team is here to help.

Email: email@studentbluenc.com

Phone:  800-579-8022